Nick Brown
[…] RCW 36.17.020. And your questions in particular have to do with acts by the Franklin County Board of Commissioners that will have the effect of increasing payments made to the commissioners’ HRA/VEBA accounts or to insurance premiums that benefit them. Accordingly, if the health benefit contribution increases constitute “compensation” as that term is used in the constitution, then such payments may not be increased midterm.
Payments made for health care policies and plans covering county commissioners are not compensation in some circumstances. RCW 41.04.190 provides that “[t]he cost of a policy or plan to a public agency or body is not additional compensation to the employees or elected officials covered thereby.” In addition to other elected officials not at issue here, it applies to “any county elected officials who are provided insurance coverage under RCW 41.04.180[.]” RCW 41.04.190. As we stated in AGO 1988 No. 27, it was the intent of the Legislature to permit midterm increases in health benefit policies or plans by way of RCW 41.04.190.[1]