Nick Brown
[…] Article XI, section 8 provides, in part, that “[t]he salary of any county, city, town, or municipal officers shall not be increased except as provided in section 1 of article XXX or diminished after his election, or during his term of office[.]” Article XXX, section 1 permits midterm increases in compensation for “municipal officers who do not fix their own compensation . . . to the end that such officers . . . shall each severally receive compensation for their services in accordance with the law in effect at the time the services are being rendered.” It further repealed other sections of the constitution, including article II, section 25, to the extent they are inconsistent.