Nick Brown
[…] The ordinary meaning of compensation would thus clearly include cash payments like those you describe, unless RCW 41.04.190 removes these payments from being considered compensation.
[original page 5]
We conclude that RCW 41.04.190 does not exclude cash payments like those you describe from being considered compensation. RCW 41.04.190 specifies that the cost of specified health care benefits “is not additional compensation to the employees or elected officials covered thereby.” (Emphasis added.) It is only by opting out of the county-offered insurance plans and the county-offered HRA/VEBA that the Franklin County employees become eligible for the cash payments. In other words, those payments are in lieu of health benefits; they are explicitly not for health benefits.