Nick Brown
[…] Further, when an officer who sets their own compensation is elected, the officer may receive only the salary in force at the time of their election; the constitution prohibits the officer from receiving increased compensation during the ensuing term of office. Const. art. XI, § 8 (“The salary of any county . . . officers shall not be increased except as provided in section 1 of article XXX or diminished after his election, or during his term of office[.]” (Emphasis added.)); see also AGO 1982 No. 16 (opining that amendment 57 did not change the restriction against changes in compensation occurring after an election but before the term of office begins); State ex rel.