Nick Brown
[…] Because the cost of a county commissioner’s health care “policy or plan” is not “additional compensation” to the county commissioner under RCW 41.04.190 the answer is yes, so long as the health benefit plan is a “policy or plan” as those terms are used in the statute. However, we do not opine on whether any particular health benefit program, such as Franklin County’s, constitutes such a “policy or plan.”
[original page 3]
There are three sections of the Washington Constitution regulating the compensation or salary of elected county officers: article II, section 25; article XI, section 8; and article XXX, section 1. Article II, section 25 forbids legislative bodies from granting “extra compensation to any public officer, agent, employee, servant, or contractor, after the services shall have been rendered[.]” Article II, section 25 further prohibits “the compensation of any public officer [from being] increased or diminished during his term of office.”