Nick Brown
[…] [original page 3]
There are three sections of the Washington Constitution regulating the compensation or salary of elected county officers: article II, section 25; article XI, section 8; and article XXX, section 1. Article II, section 25 forbids legislative bodies from granting “extra compensation to any public officer, agent, employee, servant, or contractor, after the services shall have been rendered[.]” Article II, section 25 further prohibits “the compensation of any public officer [from being] increased or diminished during his term of office.” Article XI, section 8 provides, in part, that “[t]he salary of any county, city, town, or municipal officers shall not be increased except as provided in section 1 of article XXX or diminished after his election, or during his term of office[.]” Article XXX, section 1 permits midterm increases in compensation for “municipal officers who do not fix their own compensation . . . to the end that such officers . . . shall each severally receive compensation for their services in accordance with the law in effect at the time the services