Nick Brown
[…] RCW 41.04.190 provides that “[t]he cost of a policy or plan to a public agency or body is not additional compensation to the employees or elected officials covered thereby.” In addition to other elected officials not at issue here, it applies to “any county elected officials who are provided insurance coverage under RCW 41.04.180[.]” RCW 41.04.190. As we stated in AGO 1988 No. 27, it was the intent of the Legislature to permit midterm increases in health benefit policies or plans by way of RCW 41.04.190.[1]
RCW 41.04.180 establishes a municipality’s authority to provide group hospitalization and medical aid policies or plans to county elected officers. Counties are authorized to “provide for all or a part of hospitalization and medical aid for its employees and their dependents” “through
[original page 4]
contracts with regularly constituted insurance carriers,” “health care service contractors,” or “self-insurers[.]” RCW 41.04.180. Counties are further authorized to “provide such hospitalization and medical aid to county elected officials and their dependents on the same basis as such hospitalization and medical aid is provided to other county employees and their dependents[.]” RCW 41.04.180.